Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how SkyWorld collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to SkyWorld. The term "SkyWorld" or "us" refers to SkyWorld as the owner of this website. The term "you" or "your" refers to the user or viewer of SkyWorld's website.

Why SkyWorld collect your personal information:

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  1. for registration of a user account with SkyWorld;
  2. to send you invites to SkyWorld's property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes; for administrative purposes;
  3. for assessment and analysis of the market, SkyWorld's customers and/or potential customers in relation to SkyWorld's properties and services;
  4. to monitor, review and improve SkyWorld's properties and services;
  5. to be used for internal record keeping;
  6. for employment opportunities in the event you have provided information for such purposes; and
  7. to alert and recommend properties similar to those properties you have purchased (if any);

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  1. name, job title and company name;
  2. contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  3. details of your visits to SkyWorld's show units and/or website;
  4. information of your agents to enable SkyWorld to provide marketing and promotional materials in relation to SkyWorld's properties and SkyWorld Privilege Card;
  5. demographic information;
  6. gender, age and date of birth; and
  7. Such other relevant information to enable SkyWorld to provide you with SkyWorld's services and products.

How SkyWorld collects your personal informationSkyWorld collects this information when you purchase property through SkyWorld's show units or soft launches, when you register your user account or when you telephone or email SkyWorld or correspond with SkyWorld. By providing your personal information to SkyWorld, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by SkyWorld for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. SkyWorld shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. "Processing" means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

Direct MarketingSkyWorld may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our properties and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our properties which we believe may be of interest to you. SkyWorld will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our properties, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with SkyWorld. If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting SkyWorld (see below for details on how to contact SkyWorld).

Sharing of your personal informationSkyWorld do not sell, rent, or lease SkyWorld's customer information to third parties. SkyWorld may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. for purposes of providing SkyWorld's services to you;
  2. where SkyWorld is required to do so by law, any stock exchange regulation or any binding judgment, order or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
  3. Where you have consented to such disclosure.

Please exercise caution when participating in any blogs, forums and discussion pages including via SkyWorld website so that your personal information is not disclosed to other parties which SkyWorld will not be responsible for.

SecuritySkyWorld is committed and will use SkyWorld's best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely. On that premise, SkyWorld have adopted the following measures:

Links to external content resourcesSkyWorld's website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)SkyWorld use cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites. Cookies help SkyWorld to understand which sections of SkyWorld's websites are frequently visited. With this information SkyWorld is able to adapt SkyWorld's properties and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customised and personalised user experience. For example, cookies allow SkyWorld to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting "Tools/Internet Options". Please note that SkyWorld's websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of SkyWorld's websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of SkyWorld's services at SkyWorld's websites. SkyWorld do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with SkyWorld to provide SkyWorld's services to you. SkyWorld's websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to SkyWorld's websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as "web beacons". Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and SkyWorld may use them in the same way SkyWorld uses cookies (see above).

Retention of your personal informationAll your personal information collected by SkyWorld will be retained with SkyWorld and SkyWorld shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

Access to your personal informationYou may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to SkyWorld by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to SkyWorld in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable SkyWorld to verify your identity:

  1. NRIC;
  2. driving license; and/or
  3. electricity bill.

Accuracy and correction of your personal informationSkyWorld takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to SkyWorld is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date. If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

  1. name;
  2. NRIC;
  3. property name; and
  4. unit number

ChangesSkyWorld may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit SkyWorld's website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

Choice to your personal informationYou may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:-

  1. whenever you are asked to fill a form on the website, you may indicate in the remarks column that you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and/or
  2. If you have previously agreed to SkyWorld using your personal information for direct marketing purpose, you can change this at any time by clicking the link in SkyWorld's Electronic Direct Mail ("EDM") to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from SkyWorld.

ContactSkyWorld welcomes your views and feedback about SkyWorld's Privacy Policy. Please help SkyWorld to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to SkyWorld is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Loyalty & Service at 03-4270 3928, email to enquires@skyworld.my or you may also write to Level 2, Block B, Wisma NTP World, Excella Business Park, Jalan Ampang Putra, 55100 Ampang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.